Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:06 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:32 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 15:04 pm
Posts: 9
Not yet, but I have installed the 'Comunity Expansion Pack' (the new SEASmod) without trouble, but I still need to try it. I will do that later today and I'll post my findings.

UPDATE: Both the mappack and Comunity Expansion Pack work well! The only problem I found is that the camera doesn't rotate automaticly anymore when I zoom in and it doesn't seem to have a limit of zooming out. Exept for that detail, everything is fine, even on Windows 8.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:03 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1964
Thats a feature from Mirage, old zooming can be achieved by pressing CTRL at the same time. SHIFT makes scrolling faster. I think we should swap it, so CTRL zooms the way its right now...

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:02 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 15:04 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for sharing, I loved the way you could easely scroll your camera in a way like you're really there. I have Paraworld since 2008 and I still like playing it!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 19:16 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
In Mirage you have flying units so you need a feature to zoom out more :) I like AyCe's idea to make 'Large Zoom' connected with CTRL

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 21:11 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 19:43 pm
Posts: 6
Hello Triceratops, this is a new guy on the site, DinoTron5013 :) . I have recently bought a Wins 8 and ParaWorld. All though I installed the game, for some reason it won't open :shock: . I have tried multiple downloads and I have uninstalling and installing the game. But it doesn't seem to work. This is getting me stressed and frustrated :x . I think it might have something to do with the CD key, I have tried to get into the ParaWorld website but it's down for some reason. I don't know how to install the key and I was wondering if you can help me out. I'm leaving for Florida in 2 days and I'll be gone for 2 weeks so can you give me an solution by then. Please?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hi DinoTron5013, welcome :)

You should be able to play Paraworld before your vacation. Try this:

1) Download Boosterpack2.0 from http://www.para-welt.com and save the file
2) Download the Win7Fix from viewtopic.php?p=92027#p92027

Now install Boosterpack2.0 with right-mouse-button -> Run as admin. Finish its installation and repeat the process with Win7fix

Now start the game from your desktop using the new Paraworld - Boosterpack shortcut. Good luck

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 12:24 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1964
Btw tric you dont need to say that "launch as admin" thing because there is no other way, windows will do that automatically ^^

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 14:24 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 19:43 pm
Posts: 6
I don't know, Triceratops. It said something about, "ClearUrsGSFCache", "No cache files found." Is that a bad sign :? ?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 19:08 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Thats a good sign :) and means the installation was succesful (setup has cleared old cache files etc)

Did the game work now?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 20:46 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 19:43 pm
Posts: 6
I think it might work and I added my CD key but for some reason it wouldn't let me use it. Any ideas?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 20:50 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 19:43 pm
Posts: 6
Never mind.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:55 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Be careful with E and 3 and also with S and 5 and O and 0 - I struggled with this myself several times in the past :P

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 16:54 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 19:43 pm
Posts: 6
It worked! I'm on level 2 now! Thanks, Triceratops :mrgreen:!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 23:30 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Excellent :wink:

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 18:52 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 18:48 pm
Posts: 1
Hi
Sorry for replying to an old post, but I have just created this account to say that installing the booster and then the Win7 fix (scroll down until you find a link for the fix) worked like charm!

Is there a way to change a script or install a new language pack to make English available? I have bought the game years ago in Hungary, (Bela Andras Benedek FTW) and the only available language is Hungarian.

Thanks again!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 21:20 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 756
Location: Koprulu Sector
2Siders wrote:
Is there a way to change a script or install a new language pack to make English available? I have bought the game years ago in Hungary, (Bela Andras Benedek FTW) and the only available language is Hungarian.
hi 2Siders!
yes there is a relatively simple way to use a different localization (like uk english), iirc it was described on the forum, but i don't remember where.
if you would register into xfire, i can easier tell you how to do it, and ofc can you send the appropriate english files

_________________
The Dustriders are nomads, who endlessly roam the parallel world with their tamed dinosaurs, which they use both as riding animals and as powerfull combat units, designed to strike fear into the hearts of their enemies.
Feel the power as you destroy enemy after enemy using the T-Rex Titan, the king of dinosaurs!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Hi everyone, sorry to continue this topic even more.. but I've installed paraworld, the boosterpack and win7fix correctly and I can launch the game, however after the cinematic it minimizes itself and will not let me use it. If I click on it, the screen goes black and plays the title screen music for about a second, then minimizes again :c
Anyone know what I could do to fix this?
Thanks


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 18:17 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hi Georgiai, welcome :)

This problems seems to be related to the movieplayer Paraworld uses for some of the cutscenes, called RAD Player. On newer Windows OS than Vista the intro movie only works in windowed mode. There is also a file in some of the newer versions of Paraworld which is not part of the Win7fix Patch that switches to windowed mode to show the intro and then back to the game' s resolution and full screen.

What kind of windows do you use?
What version of Paraworld have you installed? DVD? Gamersgate?

When the game is minimized hit Ctrl + Alt + Del and choose Taskmanager. Then look for the game in Tasks and switch to it again. Wait some seconds. Then go back to the desktop and close the taskmanager if the game works

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:14 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Thank you :D
I'm using Windows 7 ultimate, 64-bit, and I've installed the DVD version of the game.
I just tried switching to it using task manager and it's not working, it will go onto the game but again shows a black screen then minimizes. :c


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:53 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hi :)

you have installed the Boosterpack 2.0? If not please do so. Afterwards you have to install the Win7fix again

Please install the newest Mirage version from http://www.para-welt.com and use its 'Restore settings' function. I ask MrMorgana for more ideas this evening and he will hopefully help a bit with this topic

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 21:12 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Hi :D
Yeah I installed Boosterpack 2.0, Mirage and reinstalled win7fix.
Used the restore function but there were no files to restore, so I tried launching the game through Mirage and the same thing happens.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 21:26 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Go to Paraworld/Bin and set paraworld.exe, pwclient.exe and pwserver.exe to win xp compatibility mode by use right-mouse-button -> properties

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 21:34 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
That hasn't worked either unfortunately :( I've tried changing the compatibility settings a few times before launching but it doesn't seem to work :(


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 14:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Were you able to get anymore help on how to fix this? Did try reinstalling everything again from scratch but the same again xD


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 18:14 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hey, not yet but we are talking about the topic and trying to find out. Are you using firewalls/anti-virus scanners?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: