Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:12 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 21:54 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Hey, okay :D Yeah my firewall's on but when I had the option to allow features of ParaWorld through it I chose yes, and I'm using Microsoft Security Essentials anti-virus.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 23:35 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1963
You can try this tool:

http://www.para-welt.com/download_main/ ... ttings.exe


It will open your settings file. Search for "ScreenMode". It looks like that for me:
Code:
   ScreenMode {
      FullScreen = '1'
      Width = '1920'
      Height = '1080'
   }


You could try changing it to a different resolution (that is actually supported by your machine and is not the current Desktop resolution) and set FullScreen to 0.

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:43 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
This is the only place it found ScreenMode:
Code:
AutoConfig {
      Enable = '0'
      SetGfxDetail = '1'
      SetFixes = '1'
      SetCaches = '1'
      SetScreenMode = '1'
      Rating {
         RAMAmount = '1.000000'
         RAMSpeed = '1.509434'
         CPUSpeed = '1.000000'
         GFXCaps = '0.975000'
         GPUFillRate = '4915.200195'
      }
   }


Should I set the SetScreenMode to 0? Not sure what that'll do as it doesn't say anything about fullscreen and resolution. Thanks for helping for so long also :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:06 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1963
The only place? This is the first occurence of ScreenMode for me too, but the second one is what I posted. But you don't have it?

Hm. You should be able to insert the block I posted right below the first line
Code:
Root {

of the file. Of course you have to adapt the values to your system.

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 21:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 17:00 pm
Posts: 8
Just tried this now and it has finally shown me the title screen! Thank you for your help I hope everything runs fine from here :) It was strange how I didn't have that code in my settings file at all.
Thanks again :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:03 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Thanks Ayce, I guess the game had not created a profile yet. Not sure why though. Enjoy PW

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:43 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1963
A profile maybe, but I think it only saves these values either once the options are saved or the game is started successful for the first time. These are in the settings-file not the userprofile-file.

Great to hear that it works. :)

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 17:25 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 17:22 pm
Posts: 1
Hey I just bought the game from someone and I tried installing (obviously it doesn't work that simple but oke) I tried some steps and eventually I got to the cd key input, from then I just couldn't hit the "OK" button so I tried some other steps and now it wont even start the cd key input thing ...

what did I do wrong ?

please help I don't know if there are any active members anymore but oke :( :( wanted this game for sooo long


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 19:13 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hi Lotus, sorry for the late response. We will help you with this. When you enter the code be careful with 0 and O

Why doesnt it start? Which Windows do you have?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 0:14 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 0:00 am
Posts: 1
Hi everybody I'm new here, i have windows 7 and the game doesn't launch
I have the same problem, but It seems it eventually work for everybody, but me.
I have :
1) installed Paraworld
2) dowloaded and installed the booster pack 2.0
3) dowloaded and installed win7 fix
then i launch the game and after a brief black screen the light returns and i see this :
"Paraworld client has stopped functioning"
"close the programm"

It has never work. please help me :lol:


Attachments:
File comment: photo of the problem
paraworldsdqad.png
paraworldsdqad.png [ 43.32 KiB | Viewed 2078 times ]
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 20:26 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Do you use a firewall?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 0:45 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 0:38 am
Posts: 2
Hey there,

I'm trying to play paraworld on my P.C which is running windows 8. I've been through so many efforts trying to get this game to work and all have failed. I realised that norton kept targeting the executable .exe file for some reason so when I try to load the game it has to be turned off otherwise it thinks it's a trojan.

I've downloaded the booster pack and win7 fix and still nothing, ran everything I can think of in compatibility modes but still nothing. The mouse wheel spins and then back to normal. As if something stopped it or it failed.

I played this game about 2 or 3 years ago on the same P.C and didn't have an issue. But now there seems to be some problem that I can't figure out and i've been at it all day. Would really appreciate if you guys could help me out,

Cheers


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:13 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 747
Location: Koprulu Sector
Hi!
Are you the guy with all those dino related stuff on youtube (and using paraworld music here and there, time and again)? :)

Anyways the best option would be to visit http://www.para-welt.com/tavern/ and i/we could help you in real time, but i would suggest installing teamviewer (if you don't have anything against it)

Keep up the good work on youtube! ;)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 13:26 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 0:38 am
Posts: 2
Yea thats me haha.

Wanted to record a video on it but the games really not playing ball. I'm out for the next hour but then i'll be back to work on it


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 18:09 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 18:03 pm
Posts: 2
Hey all!

So I have a windows 10, and I'm encountering the same problems. I've downloaded the boosterpack and I've installed Paraworld before. However, I can't find the win7fix link. Additionally, does win7fix work with windows 10?

Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 22:17 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 747
Location: Koprulu Sector
vacationeer102 wrote:
However, I can't find the win7fix link. Additionally, does win7fix work with windows 10?

yes, it works with win10 too
http://forum.para-welt.com/viewtopic.php?p=92588#p92588


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 0:19 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 18:03 pm
Posts: 2
MrMorgana wrote:
vacationeer102 wrote:
However, I can't find the win7fix link. Additionally, does win7fix work with windows 10?

yes, it works with win10 too
http://forum.para-welt.com/viewtopic.php?p=92588#p92588


Hello Mr. Morgana,

I tried that link, but got a 404 Error on dropbox. Is there another link?

thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:31 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 747
Location: Koprulu Sector
interesting, up until now it was working, but maybe its connected to the change regarding public folders (public folders don't work anymore in dropbox since March 15th)
New Link


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron