Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:08 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Broken replay
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 18:38 pm 
- Dragon Clan -
- Dragon Clan -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 14:53 pm
Posts: 109
No models,no units,no stones and animals


Attachments:
uCWBQoRV_90.jpg
uCWBQoRV_90.jpg [ 138.76 KiB | Viewed 1271 times ]
37Lqy-Zf22A.jpg
37Lqy-Zf22A.jpg [ 147.13 KiB | Viewed 1271 times ]
Broken replay.rpl [981.17 KiB]
Downloaded 62 times

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
still alive
still without devtools
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Broken replay
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 22:37 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Could it be that the replay was recorded with a different version of Paraworld?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Broken replay
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:25 am 
- Dragon Clan -
- Dragon Clan -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 14:53 pm
Posts: 109
Triceratops wrote:
Could it be that the replay was recorded with a different version of Paraworld?

This editing by Notepad++

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
still alive
still without devtools


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Broken replay
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 13:48 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
:mrgreen: The devil is in the detail :)

In a replay try switching player perspectives using Alt+Numbers 1-8, this toggles through the player's view.

Paraworld replays are not automaticily switching between versions. I dont know if it helps to run the game with these changes you made when you watch the replays. It could be that it doesnt work at all. But you would have to for sure.

When I watched replays from the Democup, 1.0, 1.01 or 1.05 years ago the correct version of the game had to be used. I made folders for each version/mod and the replays too, the latter to remind me which to run them with, used clear pw cache before starting PW and ran the correct version to watch them.

Not many know but you can also save lan mp matches. When loading them you sometimes get a bug like yours. We never found out why though. But you also run the saved game with the same players, starting spots etc while hosting it. Then the server/hosting player has to load the saved state.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron