Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Sat Mar 25, 2017 16:39 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 6:15 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Hey.
(Sort of a Mod Request here). Unless a dummy like me could do it.

Would it possible to place the Norseman's Titan as the Tyranosaurus Titan and transfer the Triceratops Titan to the Dustriders? Basically just swapping the Titans around for the two factions. (I understand that this would stuff up multiplayer, but I don't intend on playing it. Or campaign).

Also, this may seem confusing but I will try to explain it clearly.

Currently, the Triceratops Titan (TT) has black plate armour (visually) and the T - Rex Titan has (visually again) bone fragmented armour.

Would it be possible to create a couple of skins where we add the plate armour to the T - Rex and bone armour to the Triceratops? And swap the two Titans around for the two factions?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 9:49 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
swapping the titans for the two factions is simple. creating a new set of armor for them is not. basically you'd have to recreate the texture files for both, which is a lot of work and really difficult if you don't have the proper tools.

the swapping is no problem - tell me which version of Paraworld you're using and I'll swap the titans for you

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 10:08 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
swapping the titans for the two factions is simple. creating a new set of armor for them is not. basically you'd have to recreate the texture files for both, which is a lot of work and really difficult if you don't have the proper tools.

the swapping is no problem - tell me which version of Paraworld you're using and I'll swap the titans for you



Which version? 1.05?
Have any idea how I would be able to make new textures for them?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 10:32 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
I mean, do you use Boosterpack, Mirage, CEP, none of those, all of those?

Well, you can download Paint.NET and open the all_trex.dds files at Sunflowers\Paraworld\Data\Base\Texture\Animal (then, depending on how high your graphics setting is, edit one of the four files from 0064 to 0512 and try to swap the armor somehow.
In my signature, the green eye will link you to the Paraworld greenmod, which was like 10.000 tons and years of work because i basically had to replace every dot by the dot of correct color.
If you find a more efficient way to swap the armors, be sure to let me know.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 13:43 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
I mean, do you use Boosterpack, Mirage, CEP, none of those, all of those?

Well, you can download Paint.NET and open the all_trex.dds files at Sunflowers\Paraworld\Data\Base\Texture\Animal (then, depending on how high your graphics setting is, edit one of the four files from 0064 to 0512 and try to swap the armor somehow.
In my signature, the green eye will link you to the Paraworld greenmod, which was like 10.000 tons and years of work because i basically had to replace every dot by the dot of correct color.
If you find a more efficient way to swap the armors, be sure to let me know.



I use Booster Pack at the moment. If you do swap them, will the upgrades glitch, or be Titan correct accordingly?
i.e) If Norseman have Tyranosaurus, will it give me the Triceratops upgrades?

Also, I don't think I will be able to edit units textures because...
2. Download this: (Thanks to dmashton.co.uk)
http://www.dmashton.co.uk/download/D...naries_1_6.zip - Is not found.

From viewtopic.php?f=14&t=87
Any other way I can do this?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 21:42 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
I finished it. Extract the attached file, then place the file called _TechTree.ttree to Sunflowers\Paraworld\Data\Boosterpack1\Scripts\Server\settings\techtree and overwrite the old file. Now you should have the Trex titan for Norsemen and the Triceratops titan for Dustriders. Tell me how it works. No special moves, sorry.

Yeah, the second program is down, but the link for Paint.NET is still up so you can download that and do it the hard way. I don't know another program that's more suitable for the job, except maybe Photoshop. But I didn't try this one.


Attachments:
_TechTree.rar [105.99 KiB]
Downloaded 73 times

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 23:47 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
I finished it. Extract the attached file, then place the file called _TechTree.ttree to Sunflowers\Paraworld\Data\Boosterpack1\Scripts\Server\settings\techtree and overwrite the old file. Now you should have the Trex titan for Norsemen and the Triceratops titan for Dustriders. Tell me how it works. No special moves, sorry.

Yeah, the second program is down, but the link for Paint.NET is still up so you can download that and do it the hard way. I don't know another program that's more suitable for the job, except maybe Photoshop. But I didn't try this one.



Thanks for this.
I don't see a point in creating a new topic for these few questions (and I hope you don't mind answering them).
1) Does CEP and MIRAGE conflict with each other?
2) I noticed when I played Mirage, everything moved a lot faster than the standard game. Any way to change this back to default speed?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 0:17 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
1. CEP and Mirage cannot conflict each other because you cannot run them both at the same time. If you download them both, there will be two seperate shortcuts, one will run the game with CEP and one will run it with Mirage.
2. Yes, you can. There's an option in the options menu that's called Default Game Speed, change that from 1.20 to 1.00 and it's at normal speed again.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 1:16 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
1. CEP and Mirage cannot conflict each other because you cannot run them both at the same time. If you download them both, there will be two seperate shortcuts, one will run the game with CEP and one will run it with Mirage.
2. Yes, you can. There's an option in the options menu that's called Default Game Speed, change that from 1.20 to 1.00 and it's at normal speed again.


Should have realized about the short - cuts..
I don't have any option for Default Game Speed.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 10:21 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
hmm try switching Numlock off and while ingame, press the "-" key on it twice until the message pops up telling you gamespeed was set to 1.00

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
hmm try switching Numlock off and while ingame, press the "-" key on it twice until the message pops up telling you gamespeed was set to 1.00



Thanks, that works! :)
I actually prefer 1.2 speed now though, seems more fluid and realistic. They move so slow at 1.0 and I doubt people charging or running travel at that pace.
Another thing, after I complete a Campaign Mission and click 'Continue' the game crashes, but doesn't when I go back to Main Menu.

I use MIRAGE at the moment.
Bug or error?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 14:26 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 747
Location: Koprulu Sector
bug i think
i will check and fix it


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 21:55 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Hi Dream War, welcome :)

Quote:
I actually prefer 1.2 speed now though, seems more fluid and realistic. They move so slow at 1.0 and I doubt people charging or running travel at that pace.


This is why I wanted it to be set to 1.2 ^^ The game feels so much better

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 22:07 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
it feels super hectic man

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 22:15 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Old Yoda cannot take it ;D

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 22:48 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
take it I cannot

Slow it down I must

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 7:07 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Quote:
Hi Dream War, welcome :)


Thank you! :)
I recently downloaded Paint.net and loaded up a file from texture (animals), and I was curious. How the hell do you edit something like 0064? I thought it would be rather simple and load up the model.
How long have you guys been editing for, and Scrat, how did you paint the models like that in your Green Dinosaurs Modification?

Sorry for the barrage of questions by the way. Glad you people are keeping the community alive!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 10:01 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
Glad new and interested people like you keep coming :)

Well, as I said, it took me years. Basically what I did is I edited the largest .dds files of the non-green dinos (the one with the largest resolution, for some 256, for some 512, for some even 1024) and when I was done with that, I saved them into seperately scaled down files to match the lower resolutions.
For painting them I made a control point with the hue of green I wanted the dino to have and I used the paintbrush to click on each pixel once, so the hue itself would change but its brightness would not, so the color is different but the dino still looks natural.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 10:45 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
Glad new and interested people like you keep coming :)

Well, as I said, it took me years. Basically what I did is I edited the largest .dds files of the non-green dinos (the one with the largest resolution, for some 256, for some 512, for some even 1024) and when I was done with that, I saved them into seperately scaled down files to match the lower resolutions.
For painting them I made a control point with the hue of green I wanted the dino to have and I used the paintbrush to click on each pixel once, so the hue itself would change but its brightness would not, so the color is different but the dino still looks natural.



So, essentially you coloured pixel by pixel? The thing is, I don't understand, the files have like three faces on some animals/humans. It looks like concept art.
Wouldn't this be easier on Photoshop? Since you can clone stamp colours and whatnot?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 17:26 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
Exactly, pixel by pixel. It might be easier with Photoshop, I haven't tested that. Didn't have it back then.

Some of the .dds files have multiple textures for the animations. Some body parts you can recognize just by looking at them, others you cannot. To determine those you basically have to test around, make a big red dot into whatever texture you want to try it on (back it up first of course) and see where that dot is on the unit ingame. Then you can edit them according to your plans


Edit: Just tried it. My Photoshop CS3 can't open the files.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 22:29 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
Scrat wrote:
Exactly, pixel by pixel. It might be easier with Photoshop, I haven't tested that. Didn't have it back then.

Some of the .dds files have multiple textures for the animations. Some body parts you can recognize just by looking at them, others you cannot. To determine those you basically have to test around, make a big red dot into whatever texture you want to try it on (back it up first of course) and see where that dot is on the unit ingame. Then you can edit them according to your plans


Edit: Just tried it. My Photoshop CS3 can't open the files.


Would CS4 be compatible?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 22:42 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13970
Location: Seldwyla
Don't know, don't have it. Try opening it, I got a message saying it doesn't understand what a .dds file is. Paint.NET opens them just fine, so maybe you can, I don't know if that would work, open them in Paint.NET, save them in a different format, edit them in Photoshop, open the edited files again in Paint.NET and save them as .dds

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 0:40 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 13:42 pm
Posts: 747
Location: Koprulu Sector
for photoshop you need a plugin so that it can handle those files


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 9:26 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
MrMorgana wrote:
for photoshop you need a plugin so that it can handle those files


I'll look into that, thanks.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transferring Titans?
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 9:07 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 24
This is what I have so far. Currently editing all_trex_(0512)
As I stated before, I am trying to make it as if it has the Norseman Armour on.

Any tips, pointers or considerations would be great, thanks! :P

As you can see, the part near the tail was done with clone stamping while the rest was straight colouring. Opinions on this?
(First time doing this.) :(


Attachments:
Test Rex.png
Test Rex.png [ 1.03 MiB | Viewed 3712 times ]
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron