Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:36 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:27 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
You can start game without problem, right?
And if problem appear after copying folder to other place, I suggest reinstall game (with lp 1.3 you don't to fix paths in files, only copy boosterpack1.info to data\info ).
Or make again shortcut yourself or by this
http://www.file-upload.net/download-636 ... s.exe.html
(to run this, put file in subfolder in game -> paraworld/bin and run. New shortcut appear on desktop)

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:51 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Scrat and Tomeis, let's continue here:


http://88.198.39.149/~clem/paraworld/la ... highlight=

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 17:31 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
i can't seem to find any of the booster pack dinos
i even download a map called tarbo island
there is a tarbosaurus nest but no tarbosaurus what so ever
i can't find any animal at all from the booster pack.

then when i go into campaign the missions are just called mission 4.1 etc.

then mission 4.2 does not load & insted comes with a error message.

i ask alot of people but whatever i do, the booster pack level editor does not work.

then in any mission of the booster pack, the objectives are almost impossiable to read.

then i find that some objectives are impossiable to complete. EG: move 20 flamethrowers to the carrier. This is impossiable because you start with only 4 & you can't produce anymore.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 18:45 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1979
I had the same problem. Solution is simple: Install the Editor first, then the BP.

Flamethrowers can be build with Leighton lvl4. Don't be so pessimistic ;) ^^

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:23 am 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
thanks
sadly i still can't resolve the other problems.
& i did install the editor before the booster pack.
but it still don't work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 13:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Can you make screenshots things which are "bugged"?
Do you use shortcut with parametr like
game
C:\ParaWorld\bin\Paraworld.exe -enable boosterpack1
editor
C:\ParaWorld\bin\PWClient.exe -leveled -enable boosterpack1

Do you use XP or Vista, for vista reinstall game in folder other than "program files"
Which version of game do you have ? UK, us or other?
In 4.1 you have also workers to build normal base but you have to make good defense with walls.

Editor don't load maps from campaign, try load fan maps or multi maps.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 13:48 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1979
Editor DOES load campaign levels (except of 11 & 16) and some multimaps.

Defense of nm-side: (no cheat!) 8)
Image

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 14:03 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Very nice defense :mrgreen:

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 18:05 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
i put leighton in epoch 4 but were do you produce the flamethrowers from
not from the barraks, not in leighton's side bar so were


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 18:11 pm 
- Multi-Tribe -

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 14:37 pm
Posts: 1632
Location: In der Bananenrepublik Deutschland...
you can build the Flammerthrower in the weapons Builder :wink:

_________________
Image

Spruch des Monats: I'm back, baby!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 17:30 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
yeah
thank you
by the way
are these flamethrowers a special unit that tribes get when a hero reaches level 4
if so then when i go to my army when playing a skimrish or campaign
how come it is not i the list


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 17:40 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14017
Location: Seldwyla
You have to have Leighton at level 4 in order to be able to build flamethrowers. ;)

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 18:59 pm 
- Multi-Tribe -

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 14:37 pm
Posts: 1632
Location: In der Bananenrepublik Deutschland...
The Flamers are pretty cool against Infanterist, but they can' fight from a Transporter :(

_________________
Image

Spruch des Monats: I'm back, baby!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:22 am 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
thanks for the help everyone but is there a glitch in my game?
i managed to get him to level 5!! but i still can't make the flamthrowers. Do i have to have a certain epoch because i am on epoch 5 & still can't produce the flamthrowers. please help. :cry:

ps: i checked in all the production buldings including the weapon maker so i think i just don't have the file that contains all the stuff about the flamthrowers.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 14:06 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14017
Location: Seldwyla
Do you have modified your techtree?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 22:31 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
i copied the techtree in the right folder
there is also another problem
the animals in the booster pack don''t seem to work
i download the maps & everytime, there is only a nest & no dinos near it :cry:
but first i need to sort out this flamthrower problem


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 0:04 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Have you tried reinstalling the boosterpack?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 7:27 am 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
i reinstalled yesterday
can i ask a question
like the SEAS mod that is a run file here
can you make the translated booster packs like that aswell
because it ruins my verison when i have to copy it all into the files.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 20:24 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Hmmm, Arvinder it should be about the folder you have installed Paraworld into

why not just unzip the Boosterpack file into it? :wink:

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 16:00 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
thanks i just did
but it still don't work


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 18:19 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Which version do you use? Vista 64?

Into which path do you install the game?

Do you use and Guest account on your PC?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 18:45 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
i use XP
i use C:Program files/Sunflowers/Paraworld
i am a admin on my PC


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 0:04 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Those are fine

Let's check more:


Did you change the Paraworld shortcut "Start Paraworld"? Did you add -enable boosterpack1?

Do you use the UK or the US Paraworld version?


Are you using any kind of no-CD cracks? (we won't punish you for that but it's important to solve the problem ;))

Do you use demontools?


Was Paraworld running while you installed the boosterpack? Make sure that no tasks of the game are running. Check CTRL-ALT-TAB then go to Tasks

pwserver.exe, paraworld.exe, pwclient.exe must not run

After you have checked that, reinstall the Boosterpack. It does not hurt anyway


So far it seems the whole boosterpack content is not running. That you can load boosterpack maps but cannot see the new stuff proves that

Actually if I had those issues I would reinstall the whole game! This solves 90% of all problems

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 15:48 pm 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
my CD was not working
i asked the people at the shop & they said to use a crack
they told me it was illegal but i had no choice :(
i am realy sorry :(
i use the UK version
i use daemontools
nothing was running
i have reinstalled the game 5 times & same amount with the boosterpacks


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 19:46 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Ok, no problem. I/We don't consider this to be an issue. There are also other players using nocd/demontools

I'm just giving you a hint. Try the correct iso file for 1.05. It should work proberly. You can also install the german boosterpack 2.0 (which Ayce will upload now) and tweak it to an UK version

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron