Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:41 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 22:16 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
Jungle, and no Tarbo... no Edmonto in Icewaste... :(

Scape/Edit Scape, then click the second button and paint in the water, then the´ll be water sound.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 23:31 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
I don't know which files is responsible for this error. It is hard to quess.
Did you try to overwrite files in
Data\Boosterpack1\Scripts\Server?
( I wrote this before, but I don't know if you try this)


I was too impatient during making lands. Rising lands from water take some time :), so only problem was longer keeping left button mouse.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:49 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
No change -.- folder leveled is also overwritten by me and no Edmonto or Tarbosaur :(

- edited -

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Last edited by Scrat on Mon Feb 18, 2008 22:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 0:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Which files you used to overwriting from Leveleditor or LP uk?
Language packs have
Paraworld\Data\leveled\Scripts\objects\ViewObjProperties.usl
This file have command to add new dinos to nests.
Try overwrite this file using file from LP UK.

If this don't help, I think that only way is reinstall.


Ps.
I think that this file can be edited to enable new dinos for all terrain. But this need to be check.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 13:59 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
I overwrote the file and nothing changed.
Maybe thereá a bug with this file? :? what should be in there? Mine looks like this:

- edited -

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Last edited by Scrat on Mon Feb 18, 2008 19:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 14:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Forum have limitation of letters for one post so don't display full content of this file. / Could you edit your post, because post that long is not necessary/
I upload this file from LP UK
http://www.file-upload.net/download-675 ... s.usl.html

Line like this
if(sSetting=="Jungle")then
// jungle
m_pxSpawnType^.AddItem("Tarbosaurus");
endif;
suggest that file is need to fix this problem, but there is option that other file is also needed.
Maybe try only reinstall LP uk(before make copy of _ltflist.txt from BP1\locale), , if you don't want reinstall all game to other folder (but this solution will fix some previous problems, this problem and next, which can maybe appear in future)

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 23:13 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
Another two bugs without Editor (^^):

1. The menu bar with buildings is still vanishing at units who are no workers if you get a new invention. How to fix?

2. Mission 4.1-4.3 are displayed at the bottom of missions list instead of between 4 and 5.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 22:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Do you still have
-bug with no new dinos in nests?
-game installed in program files?

1. I don't understand. In game or in editor? Which menu?
Units no-workers can't build buildings after invention? What you mean by invention? Buying upgrade for units, upgrade to next epoch?

2.
I don't know how looks name of mission in english, maybe this problem is
connected with naming of mission.

Maybe put screen for 1 and 2 problems. Screens will help with getting what
excatly is wrong.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 23:13 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
In Editor I do, in program files.

1. If you select a worker you see the menu of the buildings he can build. If you do not select a worker but eg Taslow or a DR Infantry unit and open this menu, it vanishes and you have to open it again if a new epoch or development is invented.

The queue of missions in campaign.

I can´t make screens of ingame actions, maybe I could see if I can take one of the missions list...

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 0:04 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Scrat wrote:
Ah. Cool. It might be useful 8) and another bug :( :?

In the Mapeditor I don´t get displayed new dinosaurs to select ...




This is because you use a version without the Community Patch CE. I uploaded all files this night.

You can use the language pack for your version. It contains the map editor patch as far as I know.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 0:36 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
tomeis wrote:
I upload (only upload, I don't make) maps with Giganotosaurs, Tarbosaurs and rest. Quest "steal technology" also work. I have test this and all is ok.
I fix 2 dialogues in mission 4.1 ( fixed order dialogue in movie in end of 4.1 and comment of Leighton after failed quest "Time is money")

All files in zip, unpack to other folder than folder PW, and manually overwrite files in right folders(folders name in readme.txt)
http://www.file-upload.net/download-654 ... e.zip.html

With changing maps you need to run mission again, because save keep old version of maps.

For polish player
http://www.file-upload.net/download-654 ... l.zip.html




Last minute change. Put this in as well. Sunflowers boosterpack release version is so fucked up, I could puke like hell.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Scrat wrote:
I can´t make screens of ingame actions, maybe I could see if I can take one of the missions list...


In XP I put Print Screen and I have screenshot in My document/SpieleEntwicklungsKombinat\Paraworld

Names of mission will be in
Paraworld\Data\locale\XX\texts
but list of missions( in this file names of mission as variable) is in profile_nameuser.cfg in
Documents and Settings\Your Windowsname\Application Data\SpieleEntwicklungsKombinat\Paraworld,
or in My document.
I saw list of missions too in
Data\BoosterPack1\Scripts\Server\setting\campaigns.txt


Do you have already mission 5 done (unlocked) before install BP ?
Could you try to create new account in game and unlock missions(by editing profile_nameuser.cfg) and check if bug with queue will too appear?

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 18:25 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
I tried both creating new profile and using current one and it´s the same: Missions 4-1 - 4-3 displayed beyond Mission 16.

@ Triceratops
I have the uk lp and I overwrote all files, but they aren´t displayed in dinosaur list. And the funny thing is, I can see the bp dinosaur descriptions for Heterodontosaur, Euoplocephalus, Amargasaurus but not for Tarbosaurus. :?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 18:47 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Which one did you use? I uploaded the news files last night.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 22:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
I think that overwriting in Vista cause some problems, especially "limit-block(I don't know how to name that)" for overwriting in folder "Program Files".
Because some problems, which Scrat had, were cause by don't overwriting all files for example during problem with Avatar.

I don't know how to fix this now, because it is hard to "corrupt" game files to have like your situation, Scrat.

And that it strange, that you don't have Tarbosaurus, because all new animals are in one file. Did you look for Tarbo in section "Carnivorous"?


I wonder if German version with BP (by BP I mean "us core files" + LP BP DE ) will also have this problem? Because this problem are in UK version, right?

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 23:04 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
It is. I just downloaded the newest LP. No change in selecting new dinos -.-

And it is possible to replace objects, but not to change files. I always have to do changes on copies of files and replace them after finishing. Can´t I just copy whole folder 'Sunflowers' somewhere else?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 0:09 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Of course you should be able to (game will probably not work then).

Could someone test the files? I really hope there is no additional problem.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:32 am 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
I´m sorry, I tested Editor with old Shortcut :roll: :oops: now I´m testing with new one...

OK :shock: now I can´t start it :shock: :shock: :shock: I tested starting with the .exe in SF/bin and at desktop and both arent working. I see the sign for 'wait' at the cursor and after some 10 seconds it vanishes and nothing happens.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 23:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
After copy folder and reinstall lp 1.3 you still have problem with :
1.new dino in nests
2.The menu bar with buildings is still vanishing at units who are no workers if you get a new invention. How to fix?
3.queue of mission (4.1-4.3 at bottom)
4.running mapeditor? (remeber end of path in shortcut should look that bin\PWClient.exe -leveled -enable boosterpack1 )

Can you tell what to do to check if I also have problem 2?
Because I don't how to check this in mapeditor.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 15:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 15:11 pm
Posts: 122
I've some problems with language.
I have the UK-Version.
First i applied the 1.01 Patch.
Then i installed the Core-Files (i downloaded them i think 2-3 weeks ago.)
And then i installed the new UK-Language pack.

Here's a Screen of my Bugs:
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 19:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Scrat you are saying about _ltfmlist.txt
http://88.198.39.149/~clem/paraworld/la ... 9298#29298 ( edit link don't work, because post is deleted)

In 1.3 wrong paths in files should be corrected( In PL I have good, I didn't look at UK) And also you don't have to change name of any folder !
With 1.3 you only do overwriting in right place.

Nuxil, by new LP uk you mean 1.3?
Very strange that you have dummy on texts from orginal game not boosterpack! Did you edit folder paraworld\data\base or PW\data\locale ? Or maybe edit files Info? Did you change name of any folder, if yes unmade this because with 1.3 you don't have to do this.
You should have folder PW\data\boosterpack1 you have this folder?

It looks for me like you edit file info or name of folder pw\data\locale\uk.


Also LP 1.3 create file boosterpack1.info in PW\info by error , when should be paraworld\Data\Info. You have to copy this file in right place.

And what is your system XP or Vista?

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Last edited by tomeis on Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 21:17 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Scrat wrote:
I had the same problem with dummy. I don´t know where exactly the file is you have to edit for fixing this bug but I still know it looks like this:

paraworld/data/uk/...
paraworld/data/uk/...
paraworld/data/uk/...
paraworld/data/uk/...
paraworld/data/uk/...
paraworld/data/uk/...

or something like that. it was kinda short text, the name was boosterpack1... something. The uk is de before, you have to change it. and at first or second line there is a line paraworld/data/uk/.../de... you have to edit de to uk.



This cant be. Please use V1.3

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Last edited by Triceratops on Sat Mar 01, 2008 21:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 21:18 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
Nuxil wrote:
I've some problems with language.
I have the UK-Version.
First i applied the 1.01 Patch.
Then i installed the Core-Files (i downloaded them i think 2-3 weeks ago.)
And then i installed the new UK-Language pack.

Here's a Screen of my Bugs:
Image



Please reinstall and dont use Patch 1.01 ever. Only Game-Editor-Boosterpack Core Files-Boosterpack Language Pack V1.3

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 15:11 pm
Posts: 122
Triceratops wrote:
Please reinstall and dont use Patch 1.01 ever. Only Game-Editor-Boosterpack Core Files-Boosterpack Language Pack V1.3

doesn't help.

tomeis wrote:
Also LP 1.3 create file boosterpack1.info in PW\info by error , when should be paraworld\Data\Info. You have to copy this file in right place.

And what is your system XP or Vista?

yes it was the boosterpack1.info - file. I copied it to the right place, like you said and it works :)


Thx @all for your help :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 21:51 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13987
Location: Seldwyla
What to do with the mapeditor now? :( I can´t start it, and if I use PWClient.exe my PC crashes.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron