Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:27 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 23:52 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Please tell us if you find bugs or other stuff that should be corrected

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Last edited by Triceratops on Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:07 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 23:06 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 22:55 pm
Posts: 6
I just installed the boosterpack and find that when I go to skirmish the option to begin the game is not available. Both buttons on the bottom are dulled and cannot be pressed. The "back" and whatever the other button is, the one to begin. both of those are not clickable.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 23:23 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Hi, that´s because of your software firewall. Several .exe files got changed so you have to give them In/Out rights again (even in singleplayer).

Also install the new patch I am uploading (in about an hours it´s there). But that´s not the cause.

You used the boosterpack links in Locutus´ post, right?

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:03 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 22:55 pm
Posts: 6
Triceratops wrote:
Hi, that´s because of your software firewall. Several .exe files got changed so you have to give them In/Out rights again (even in singleplayer).

Also install the new patch I am uploading (in about an hours it´s there). But that´s not the cause.

You used the boosterpack links in Locutus´ post, right?


Your right about the firewall. I managed to figure that out after posting.

Do you have a link to Locutus post? I downloaded the three .rar files in the first post of the Sticky at the top of this forum.

What will be in the patch you are downloading? I really appreciate all the hard work you all have put into this. This is such a great game it is a shame that Ubisoft hasn't started doing something with it.

Edit: I see that Locutus' post has 4 .rar files and your original post at the beginning of the thread has 3 .rar files. Which one should I have used?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:44 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Those in the first post are correct. I will add a language pack to this during the night. It's so much work, I found some more problems (only text). You will need this pack. Give me about 30 minutes. Will fix stuff and then upload them (actually two packs US and UK version.)

Which version you got? Will upload it first.

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:06 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 22:55 pm
Posts: 6
I've got the US version. I really like this game. A friend of mine picked up a copy for $6US at a liquidation store and we did a LAN party at his house. I promptly came and ordered a copy from Ebay.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:18 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4898
Location: Germany
Great! Good to hear that you like it. They should have done a lot more advertising in the US.

The last part has been uploaded. Check the download thread (then language pack US). If you have further questions or problems, just ask.

If you would like to we can play some multiplayer games next weekend. Your friend is welcome as well. We play regularly on weekdays (evening, european time) and weekends (whole day^^).

:wink:

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:44 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 22:55 pm
Posts: 6
There was no advertising in the US. This is really a great game. I will be sure to recommend this to all of my friends. Actually the game is so cheap on Ebay that I may buy copies to give as gifts to them.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 14:44 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
So, now there are Tarbosaurs instead of Allos, but the bp dinosaurs don`t have avatars :? look:

Image

Image

Image

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 17:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Are you sure that files from "BP LP 1.2 UK " were unpack correct and overwrite files from "bp us alpha" during copy files "LP UK" into game folders ? Maybe Vista again block overwriting?
/Correct order instalation is PW, editor, alphaBP, LP/.
Because this problem suggest error during unpacking or coping files LP in game folder.

This errror should be fix by overwrite All_def.txt in
paraworld\Data\BoosterPack1\UI
You can use file from Boosterpack_UK_Language_Pack_V1.2.rar, because I check All_def.txt in LP UK and PL are identical, when from "bp us alpha"
is other(shorter)


Could you open this file before overwriting and tell what is the last line in your file?(at bottom of file)
In alpha is source horn
In LP is source avatar

And could you use window search (F3) to find All_def.txt in paraworld folder and subfolders? You should get only 2 files (with this name) in PW folder.(one in base\ui, second in boosterpack1\ui)
Do you install something(for example other patch), which could change PW files?

How about with picture of Avatar? Do you edit and check it?
Do Kleeman in map 4.2 and 4.3 in description have info about only having headshot or description like other heroes ??(i mean skill Sacrfice and info about bonuses when he level up)

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 23:03 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
Installation was as u said.

The last line is


source rocket_ramp_control_pad 4 0 427 64 61 0 0
source horn 4 64 427 64 61 0

I overwrote now the files(last line is Avatar), somehow it seems I missed it :? I saw the sacrifice desc in mission 4.3, avatar will be tested in a seperate map which I´m creating atm. Vista always blocks things but it asks me for permission and I say 'yes to all', who knows what he`s doing then :lol: the problem is, Vista has higher security demands, so files in the folder 'Program Files' aren`t editable directly, I have to copy the files to desktop and replace them after changing. You can imagine that it gets really annoying after a time :roll:


PS do you know how to do triggering?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Good that everything is work.
I install game in other folder than program files in all version of windows and I see that in Vista I will be do this necessarily. :D
I don't know how make trigger, but I suggest look at maps from campagain, they should be good material to learn trigger.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Do you have pics of new dino??
I think that to have pics you must have 3 files
1 paraworld\Data\BoosterPack1\UI\hud\cards\cards_boosterpack01.tga
2 paraworld\Data\BoosterPack1\UI\All_def.txt (correct version which you have)
3 paraworld\Data\BoosterPack1\locale\pl\Texts\Help\H_special_location.seml
(with correct line \{img /bunit:avatar -ralign} )


And better test if works by making new map or play in 4.2 with cheat godmode to meet Avatar


I edited map by put Avatar on map, I have pic. But Avatar can't attack(even command to attack)! He don't have value 200 and 3 as Avatar from your game. Very strange, because Avatar from 4.2 can attack.
Do I something wrong with Avatar? I select put new object and player 0 and select hu_avatar from list. Do you like that?
I test also with new dinos and they have values.


Telling about 4.2 Is Black rune exist on map 4.2, if yes, how get black rune?? (To open gate to valley with artifacts. I saw screenshot, that somebody was there)

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 12:32 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
Cheat godmode doesn`t do anything at mine :( :? what should happen?

I have all three files, but somehow there`s no pic of avagtar in cards_boosterpack01.tga:

Image

You have to watch out! Avatar has to be at Level 5 to have values. Place him, set him to player 0 or any other player ant level him up to Level 5 at task 'Character', so that you get displayed 20000 HP at MaxHP and NormalHP.

There`s no black rune according to my experience, only red yellow and blue. The way to artifact tree is:

You have to go the northeastest way you can see after you killed the pirate looters` outpost (where the SEAS help you). Then you see some gates with runes and artifacts (but - unpleasently - undeads, too). Follow that way until you see a big gate only openable by three runes. If you open it you can go to artifact tree.

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 13:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
You must select units and then select godmode.
Godmode don't work on all units like in other games. When you get new units then you must select new units and click to godmode.

cards_boosterpack01.tga
Again old version. In LP UK is correct version.
Avatar don't have small pic to Army Control, pic will be only in window with values.

About Avatar, thanks Scrat.
I waste about one hour to find out why my avatar don't have value. I don't know if will to try to change Level.

I found black rune.
I kill Spinosaurus and black rune appear (on land in small "bay") south from nest of Barionyks, which live behind first Gate(where you get movie Kleeman talking about gates and rune)

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 15:25 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
I can`t test it because Í´ll only be back at home in summer. Until that I have Vista and cheatsa don´t work here :roll: don´t ask why ^^

OK, I´ll overwrite cards.boosterpack01 and test it.
EDIT: It´s working :D

Image

And what to do with a black rune? :? it´s not even displayed in the task at the top, is it?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 18:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Good that work :D
Maybe Black Rune is other key to open gate to "Artifact tree"? If really gate can also be open with 3 runes.
Yes, Black rune is not displayed at top. Maybe it is Easter Eggs? Because 4 animals looks like animals from "Ice Age"
Screenshots are here.
http://forum.para-welt.de/viewtopic.php?p=19096#19096

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 13:59 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
Yes, Manny, Diego, Sid and Scrat (^^) are keeping the artifacts beyond the tree :)

There is a picture in BP which confused me pretty much. It looks like a sign for a special action which I couldn´t find in the game anywhere else. Its this pic:

Image

The one with the orange face. Whose is that? :?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:33 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
I think(but i'm not sure) that was for Infantry rage ( Leighton on level 5 ), but Triceratops tell me that this upgrade work when Infantry is very wounded(near dead) so player don't have do buy this upgrade.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 21:05 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
Ah. Cool. It might be useful 8) and another bug :( :?

In the Mapeditor I don´t get displayed new dinosaurs to select:

Image

I changed every file in uk lp for leveled, what is the problem?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 22:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Are you sure that you run mapeditor with boosterpack? (I think you run, but better ask.)
Load map from boosterpack 4.1 or 4.2 or 4.3 and look how nest with new dino are done. Maybe something is changed?
There is option that info about nests is in other folder than "leveled"( I think about folder Data\Boosterpack1\Scripts\Server\, but I don't have sure)
Maybe nests of new dino are under boosterpack1 in list of object in mapeditor? (In other place than normal nests.)


Ps.
Maybe reinstall all game to other folder than program files to avoid problem with no overwrited files?

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 22:11 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
My line in the symbol (Desktop) is

"C:\Program Files\Sunflowers\ParaWorld\bin\PWClient.exe" -enable boosterpack1 -leveled

I´ll take a look at the maps...


Reinstalling all this? No way :o I can´t get through all these weird things again Image

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 22:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
I have
PWClient.exe -leveled -enable boosterpack1

But if you have line boosterpack1 in bottom of list of object (in mapeditor), then your shorcut is also good.

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 17:16 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 14025
Location: Seldwyla
I have it but I´ll try it your way... I have no idea why I can´t select the new dinos in the nests..

EDIT: No change -.-

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 13:38 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:42 am
Posts: 201
Location: Poland
Which terrain you used? ( ashvalley, icewaste etc. ?)
I test nest of big carnivores on my game and I have only one new large_carnivores per on one type terrain for example
in jungle new dino to select in nest is tarbosaurus
in northland is giganotosaurus

Ps. How make ground on map in mapeditor(like your screenshot)? I have water and I can't make new ground. Which button to click?

_________________
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron