Login | Register


All times are UTC + 1 hour


It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:10 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do I mod?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 22:11 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 20:30 pm
Posts: 4
i dont know anything about modding can someone help me :(


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 23:37 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13969
Location: Seldwyla
Okay.. it's not that easy and it costs a lot of time and nerves. It depends what exactly you want to mod. Our options are very limited as we don't own any tools to establish e.g. new animations. What can be done easily is modifying unit values like damage, hitpoints, costs etc..

What exactly do you want to mod?

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 17:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 20:30 pm
Posts: 4
a carnotaurus rider


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 23:24 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13969
Location: Seldwyla
Okay. Check out the techtree.ttree file (Sunflowers\Paraworld\Data\Boosterpack1\Scripts\Server\settings\techtree), there all units' and buildings' costs, strenght, their upgrades and levelup strenght gains are coded.

Copy all files from one certain unit, e.g. aje_allosaurus (allosaurus rider of the dustriders) and rename the copy to a name of your choice, maybe aje_carnotaurus_rider will fit. Then you have to change everything that redirects to the allosaurus unit to the adequate bonuses for your carnotaurus rider, for example the unit animation is 'aje_allosaurus'. Change this to 'carnotaurus' and the unit you control is a wild carnotaurus. If you leave the line called rider = 'aje_rider_1' or aje_rider_2, I don't know which one it is, the carnotaurus you can build from the animal farm will have an amazon riding it.

Well, that's pretty much it. The only thing that could prove to be a problem is that some wild animals' animations cannot be controlled, maybe the one for carnotaurus can neither.. :(

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:29 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 15:56 pm
Posts: 7
can i turn a t-rex titan into an Arena T-rex? Also how do you get to the techtree thing?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 6:42 am 
- Admin -

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 19:37 pm
Posts: 298
Location: London, England
If you are running Windows XP then you could find it at
C:\Program Files\Sunflowers\ParaWorld\Data\Base\Scripts\Server\Settings\Techtree

if you want to mod boosterpack or seasmod just change from 'Base' to 'boosterpack' or to 'SEASMOD'


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 2:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 23:50 pm
Posts: 118
Location: USA
I am in need of assistince O.o
Can someone please tell me how to make my army controll contain more units instead of it s small size. like kharg did :lol:

_________________
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:46 am 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 14:17 pm
Posts: 1963
Server side modding. For you, impossible :P

_________________
I've never seen code like this.

CEP Moddb | CEP download
ParaWelt TicTacToe | Multiplayer TicTacToe/4 gewinnt/etc v1.2


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how do i mode???
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 14:40 pm 
- Admin -
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 17:16 pm
Posts: 4895
Location: Germany
100+ units per player will be available soon but the army controller cannot be changed to contain more than 52 units as far as I know (last info from Henry I have got)

Khargs XL army controller which can be seen in one of his screenshots/videos is not working. It is a different skin (image)

_________________
ICQ http://www.icq.com/people/327554363/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do I mod?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 18:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 23:50 pm
Posts: 118
Location: USA
Ohh well :|
@anthonycole well see about that :wink:

_________________
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do I mod?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 17:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 18:37 pm
Posts: 19
how do stina on t-rex that is my goal !!!! pls help me if you know how then write me with message my username is :scorpion98 help me!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do I mod?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 19:44 pm 
- Mod -
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 15:44 pm
Posts: 13969
Location: Seldwyla
Look at entry of special_eusmilus
Look at line rider, u will see sth like stina_s2
Copy that line
Go to entry of trex
Replace the word in rider line by stina_s2 (or whatever special eusmilus rider name is)

_________________
Image
Image
2nd Place Johnnyzocker's Tournament 2008.
2nd Place Saturday Battle Tournament 2010.
3rd Place X-Mas Tournament 2010.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron